granting defendant's motion to dismiss breach of contract and good faith counterclaims against individual defendants
[…] Pollack, 351 N.J. Super. 486, 500-501 (App.Div. 2002) (citations omitted). Racketeering activity includes "all crimes defined in chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes." N.J. STAT. ANN. 2C:41-1(a)(o).
Lion's Gate argues that the facts alleged in its complaint sufficiently plead violations of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:21-4 and 21-7. Under § 2C:21-4(a), "a person commits a crime . . . if he . . . utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." Under § 2C:21-7(h), "[a] person commits a crime if in the course of business he . . . makes a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit."
To properly plead a RICO claim asserting a fraudulent predicate act a party must comply with the standard articulated in FED. R. CIV. P. 9(b) that requires such allegations to be pled with particularity. See Shulton, Inc. v. Optel Corp., No. 85-2925, 1986 U.S. Dist.