C.A. PC-2011-7249 PC-2011-6540 PC-2012-0052
[…] (Compl. Ex. D, NOV.) He also referred to licensure documentation and testimony provided by Kenlin Properties and TLA to RIDEM in conjunction with the 2011 license application. Id. On July 1, 2011, Appellants appealed the NOV to the Board pursuant to § 45-24-64. (TLA Reply Mem. Ex. Q, Appeal Form.)
Section 45-24-64 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal to the zoning board of review from a decision of any other zoning enforcement agency or officer may be taken by an aggrieved party."
On July 1, 2011, the Legislature enacted legislation amending G.L. 1956 § 23-18.9-8, entitled "An Act Relating to Health and Safety—Refuse Disposal." The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall operate any solid waste management facility or construction and demolition (C & D) debris processing facility or expand an existing facility unless a license is obtained from the director except as authorized by [this chapter]." Sec. 23-18.9-8(a)(1). The statute further provides that a condition to the operation and licensure of a C & D processing facility is receipt of "a letter of compliance from the host municipality that all applicable zoning requirements and local ordinances of the host municipality have been complied with." Sec. 23-18.9-8(d)(1).
The Board conducted hearings with respect to the Appellants' appeal on September 15, 2011, October 13, 2011, and October 19, 2011. (Compl. at 7; TLA Reply Mem. Ex. Q, Appeal Form.) The Board unanimously affirmed the order of the Zoning Officer on October 19, 2011. (Compl.