Kenea v. Negera (In re Marriage of Kenea)
[…] Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2 (2018).

3. "Appellate review of custody determinations is limited to whether the [district] court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law." Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985).

4. When a party moves for modification within one year of entry of the judgment and decree, Minnesota law imposes an additional, preliminary burden before the motion will be considered. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a) provides that "no motion to modify a custody order or parenting plan may be made earlier than one year after the date of the entry of a decree of dissolution or legal separation containing a provision dealing with custody, except in accordance with paragraph (c)." Paragraph (c) states that the two-year time limitation