No. 36698.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 198, 3 A.3d 56. “[S]ilence may render a statute ambiguous when the missing subject reasonably is necessary to effectuate the provision as written.... Similarly, the legislature's silence as to the scope of a term may render the statute ambiguous.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Ramos, 306 Conn. 125, 136–37, 49 A.3d 197 (2012).
We return to the language of § 52–80. That section permits, in relevant part, a plaintiff to withdraw an action “before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof,” but requires a demonstration of cause and permission of the court “[a]fter the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact....” General Statutes § 52–80. “If a statute ... does not sufficiently define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding of the term as expressed in a dictionary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Love, 246 Conn. 402, 408, 717 A.2d 670 (1998).