No. 36698.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Daniel v. Commissioner of Correction, 57 Conn.App. 651, 654 n. 3, 751 A.2d 398, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 918, 759 A.2d 1024 (2000). “A habeas corpus action, as a variant of civil actions, is subject to the ordinary rules of civil procedure, unless superseded by the more specific rules pertaining to habeas actions.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Betancourt v. Commissioner of Correction, 132 Conn.App. 806, 812, 35 A.3d 293, cert. denied, 303 Conn. 937, 36 A.3d 695 (2012).
General Statutes § 52–470(a), the statute governing hearings on the merits of habeas petitions, provides: “The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.” “[W]henever a court is legally required to hear a habeas petition, § 52–470(a) delineate[s] the proper scope of [the] hearing.... The statute explicitly directs the habeas court to dispose of the case only after hearing the testimony and arguments therein.”