No. 1D18-1975
[…] This is the determination at the heart of the needs analysis, and it is one that involves prior agency precedent on point with this issue. Thus, the modifications were not factual issues in the sense of a section 120.595(5) analysis.
Because we find that AHCA rejected legal conclusions instead of facts, Appellants’ entitlement to attorneys’ fees is not automatic, even if correct on the merits. Instead, any award would depend on this Court choosing to exercise its discretion as provided in section 120.595(5). See § 120.595(5), Fla. Stat. ("[The Court,] in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds ... that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency's discretion."). Appellants may be correct that AHCA improperly concluded that a need had not been demonstrated under the prior statutory scheme. However, for the purposes of this appeal addressing only attorneys’ fees, that issue is not relevant.