Kemp v. Kemp
[…] See id. This included acknowledgment that, while a close relationship with each parent is in the child's best interests, forcing mother and the child to relocate to Minnesota is not. As a result, the district court's findings and explanation regarding residence were sufficient under section 518.17, subdivision 1(b)(1).

Alleged prejudice from temporary order regarding residence

A district court "may grant a temporary order" for "custody and parenting time" "pending the final disposition of the proceeding[.]" Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1(a) (2022). But a temporary order "[s]hall not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child . . . to be . . . adjudicated" later "in the proceeding." Id., subd. 9(a) (2022). Here, in its final residence decision, the district court relied on circumstances resulting from the child's life in Illinois like her "medical providers" and general "roots" there.