Kemp v. Kemp
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 3 (2022) (defining "[a]rrears"); County of Nicollet v. Haakenson, 497 N.W.2d 611, 616 (Minn.App. 1993).

We therefore reverse the back-child-support payment schedule set by the district court and remand. On remand, the district court should set a payment schedule for any retroactive child support owed by father under the child-support guidelines or in deviation therefrom after appropriate findings. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.35, subd. 1(a) ("The guideline in this section is a rebuttable presumption and shall be used in any judicial . . . proceeding to establish or modify a support obligation under this chapter."), .37, subd. 2 (requiring additional written findings to support deviation from child-support guidelines) (2022). Because we are remanding on this point, we express no opinion on what the payment amount and schedule should be.