Kemp v. Christiana Care Health
[…] AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT FOUND NON-COMPLIANT.

Ben T. Castle, Esquire, Young Conaway Stargatt Taylor LLP, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Plaintiff.

Richard Galperin, Esquire, Morris James LLP, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Defendants.



Dear Counsel:

Currently before the Court is Defendants' "Motion to Determine if the Affidavit of Merit Complies with Sections (a)(1) and (c) of Title 18, § 6853." After an in camera review of the affidavit filed in this medical negligence case, this Court holds that the affidavit of merit does not comply with 18 Del. C. § 6853 because the affidavit does not sufficiently allege proximate causation as to Dr. Shweiki.

18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) provides that all healthcare negligence complaints be accompanied by:

An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face:

18 Del. C. § 6853(c) states that:

Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. — The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.

Here, there is no question that Plaintiff's expert is qualified. The expert's most recent curriculum vitae establishes that the expert has practiced medicine for three years prior to the alleged incident and has numerous Board certifications in a similar field of medicine as Dr. Shweiki.