NO. 2011-CA-000247-MR
[…] On November 24, 2010, Kemp-Gonzalez sought judicial review of the Commission's decision in Fayette Circuit Court. The University and the Commission filed motions to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Kemp-Gonzalez failed to satisfy the verification requirement contained in KRS 341.450(1). Following a hearing, the trial court granted the motions to dismiss the complaint and denied Kemp-Gonzalez's motion for leave to file an amended complaint. This appeal followed.
Kemp-Gonzalez first argues that her attorney's signature upon the complaint constitutes substantial compliance with KRS 341.450(1). KRS 341.450(1) states:
Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve
account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant.
In Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. App. 1978), this Court stated:
There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an administrative agency as a matter of right. When grace to appeal is granted by statute, a strict compliance with its terms is required.