granting summary judgment to defendant because plaintiffs' WVCCPA claim relied on defendant acting as a debt collector, which it was not
[…] Mancini moves to dismiss and moves for summary judgment on the plaintiffs' WVCCPA and FDCPA claims because he acted on behalf of the substitute trustees, not as a debt collector. The plaintiffs move for summary judgment that Mancini is a debt collector subject to the WVCCPA and the FDCPA. For the reasons that follow, this Court concludes that Mancini did not act as a debt collector, but as an agent of the substitute trustees, and thus is entitled to summary judgment.
West Virginia Code § 38-1-3 provides, in whole, that:
The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section [§ 38-1-4].