Kelvin Cryosystems, Inc. v. Lightnin
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff cannot succeed on its claim for breach of contract as it relates to CE Certification.

Defendant Lightnin's Statement of Facts in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, Exhibit A, number 37; Exhibit B, numbers 23, 32 and 33.

Next, we address plaintiff's claim for breach of contract based upon damage to certain parts during shipping. Both purchase orders reflect that the shipping terms regarding the mixer were "F.O.B. Rochester". Defendant's manufacturing facility is located in Rochester, New York.

Section 2319 of the U.C.C. defines the term F.O.B. as follwos: "when the term F.O.B. the place of shipment [is used], the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided . . . and bear the risk of putting them into possession of the carrier." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2319. In addition, the risk of loss transfers from the seller to the buyer when the F.O.B. term is the place of shipment. Swift Canadian Co. v. Banet, 224 F.2d 36 (3d Cir. 1955).