CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-437-KKC
[…] Williams v. E. Kentucky Corr. Complex, No. CIV.A. 5:09-388-KKC, 2011 WL 3475087, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 9, 2011). Kelly does not present any objection to the Magistrate's determination that he failed to establish cause and prejudice or miscarriage of justice. Accordingly, the Court adopts the Magistrate's conclusion and denies Kelly's claim for relief.
VI. Improper Instruction on First-Degree Assault
Pursuant to KRS 508.010, a defendant is guilty of first-degree assault when: "(1) he intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." During Kelly's trial, rather than putting the issue to the jury, the state trial court decided as a matter of law that a knife was a deadly weapon or dangerous weapon under KRS 508.010. Kelly argues that this error was a violation of his constitutional rights under Apprendi v.