KELLY v. RE/MAX INT'L., INC.
[…] To satisfy the first element, the plaintiff must prove that there was a legally enforceable contract between the parties. Id. Acceptance of an offer is necessary to create a binding contract. Noroski v. Fallet, 2 Ohio St.3d 77, 79 (1982). An outward manifestation of assent to the offer by the offeree constitutes acceptance. McSweeney v. Jackson, 117 Ohio App.3d 623, 631 (1996).

Ohio's Statute of Frauds, O.R.C § 1335.04, requires that contracts for the sale of real estate in Ohio, to be binding and enforceable, must be in writing: "[N]o lease, estate, or interest . . . in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing."

The oral agreement between the parties to sell the condo for $81,000 was not enforceable due to the Statute of Frauds.

Plaintiffs claim that the Statute was satisfied because it was interlineated with the orally-agreed to purchase price.