No. 4372
[…] See Brown v. Georgetta, 70 Nev. 500, 275 P.2d 376. The central committee may not have any candidate suitable to it to nominate, there may be no one of its party with the necessary qualifications (and certainly it couldn't be required to nominate a person of another party affiliation); it may wish to take no action believing that the candidate of the other party is the best person available; and further, it may not be able to find a qualified person willing to accept the nomination.
NRS 34.160 specifies when a writ of mandamus may issue. It may issue "to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station."
The central committee has discretion in choosing its particular candidate. They cannot be compelled to act in a particular way, i.e., to choose or name Kelly or any other person.