No. 113,040.
[…] The disagreement lies in who was the owner of the motorcycle at the time of the accident. Progressive argues there is no genuine dispute Fallis purchased the motorcycle prior to the accident and, therefore, he is excluded from coverage under the policy. Fallis argues he was not the owner of the motorcycle at the time of the accident and thus is entitled to PIP coverage. Furthermore, Fallis argues the policy failed to define “owner,” and as such, the term is ambiguous and any ambiguity should be construed in his favor.
K.S.A. 40–3103(o) of the Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act, defines owner as:
“[A] person, other than a lienholder, having property in or title to a motor vehicle, including a person who is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle subject to a security interest held by another person, but such term does not include a lessee under a lease not intended as security.”
On the date of the accident, Fallis argues the motorcycle was not titled in his name. The extent, if any, of Fallis' property interest in the motorcycle on November 1, 2013, is unclear.