No. 113,040.
[…] Based on those two findings, the district court concluded the requested amendment to the petition was futile.
Motions to amend a petition are governed under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–215. Kelly and Fallis filed the initial petition on March 10, 2014. Progressive served its answer on April 29, 2014. The motion to amend the petition was filed May 22, 2014. A party may amend its pleadings once as a matter of course within 21 days of service or, if the pleading is one to which a responsive pleading is required, within 21 days after service of the response pleading. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–215(a)(1). “In all other cases, a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent, or the court's leave. The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60215(a)(2).
“As a general rule, amendments to pleadings are favored in law and should be allowed liberally in the furtherance of justice to the end that every case may be presented on its real facts and determined on its merits.