Kelly v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement
[…] When they do not, courts may consider the consequences resulting from competing interpretations and choose the interpretation that, in the minds of the judges makes the most sense. Rosemann v. Salsbury, Clements, Bekman, Marder & Adkins, LLC, 412 Md. 308, 315 (2010).

1.2. Two Statutes and Two Statutory Schemes

The question before us is how to reconcile two apparently conflicting statutes. The first is Courts Article § 11-504. The "statutory scheme" which contains this statute pertains to means by which judgments can be enforced by judgment creditors. Section 11-504 itself sets out various exemptions that judgment debtors may exercise to shelter assets from being seized to pay the judgment. Section 11-504(b)(5) states (emphasis added):

The statute reads in pertinent part:

§ 11-504. Items excluded from execution of judgment.

* * * *

(b) Items exempt from execution on judgment. - The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
(4) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
(5) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000.
(6) Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for child support.

* * * *
(i) Net recovery defined. - (1) In this subsection, "net recovery" means the sum of money to be distributed to the debtor after deduction of attorney's fees, expenses, medical bills, and satisfaction of any liens or subrogation claims arising out of the claims for personal injury,