Kelly v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement
[…] Roseman, 412 Md. at 325. The Court reasoned that the money from the personal injury settlement was "not meant to support directly the injured party's family," but to "pay medical bills and compensate for loss of future earnings and pain and suffering." Id. Thus, it concluded that the exemption was applicable to claims for intra-familial support. Id. at 326-37.

CJP § 11-504(b)(2) states:

The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:

(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.


We do not believe the reasoning in Roseman is applicable to the exemption contained in CJP § 11-504(b)(5) for two reasons. First, the $6,000 exemption in § 11- 504(b)(5) is available only to debtors. There is no similar limitation in subsection (b)(2), the provision at issue in Roseman.