Kelly v. Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement
[…] The distinction is not significant. All three cases, although specifically pertaining to alimony, framed their analyses in terms of "intra-familial support," see Pope, 283 Md. at 536 ("[T]he underlying obligation is for intra-familial support . . . ."); Williams, 279 Md. at 678 (same); Blum, 295 Md. at 142 (describing the obligation to provide contractual alimony as a duty to provide intra-familial support). We conclude their holdings are equally applicable to claims for child support.

Our interpretation of the subsection is consistent with other provisions of § 11-504(b) which extend protections not only to the debtor but the debtor's family as well. For example, CJP § 11-504(b)(3) (emphasis added) exempts "[p]rofessionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor[;]" (b)(4) protects up to $1,000 of household items of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor; (b)(6) protects money designated for payment of child support; and (b)(7) protects money designated for payment of alimony.