Kelly v. Legacy Benefits Corp.
[…] "Where the remedy sought is purely monetary in nature, courts construe the suit as alleging injury to property' within the meaning of CPLR 214(4), which has a three-year limitations period." Id. When "the relief sought is equitable in nature," on the other hand, "the six-year limitations period of CPLR 213(1) applies." Id. Unlike CPLR 213(8), neither CPLR 214(4) nor CPLR 213(1) has a discovery provision.

CPLR 214 provides: "The following actions must be commenced within three years: . . . (4) an action to recover damages for an injury to property except as provided in section 214-c;"

CPLR 213 provides: "The following actions must be commenced within six years: (1) an action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law;"

"Nevertheless, the case law in New York clearly holds that a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty based on allegations of actual fraud is subject to a six-year limitations period [under CPLR 213(8)]."