finding that six-months of administrative segregation did not violate the Eighth Amendment
[…] Plaintiff states that the odds of him receiving a fair hearing were already steep, given the fact that of the approximately 2700 misconduct tickets written in 2007, only 31 were not upheld and 118 were dismissed. Consequently, Plaintiff had a 95% chance of being found guilty under the most favorable circumstances and that given the behavior of Defendants Hursh and Sharrett, his odds of receiving a fair hearing were even lower.
Under Michigan law a prisoner is entitled to notice of a hearing, and the opportunity to present evidence and arguments. M.C.L. § 791.252. A hearing officer is not bound by state or federal evidentiary rules, but rather may consider "evidence of the type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." Id. Further, a hearing officer may deny a prisoner access to evidence that may pose a security concern if disclosed. Id. Plaintiff has failed to show that his constitutional rights were violated at his misconduct hearing.