AC 44991
[…] The department repeatedly changed its position throughout the proceedings as to whether it viewed the plaintiff as an "employee" who was entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act. Nevertheless, the department's final position, as set forth in its posthearing brief, was that the plaintiff was not an "employee," and the commissioner addressed that issue accordingly.
General Statutes § 5-278 (e) (1) provides in relevant part that, "where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or arbitration award shall prevail ...." (Emphasis added.)
Although the 1993 collective bargaining agreement predates the plaintiff's employment, the parties agreed that the material provisions of the more recent collective bargaining agreement are not different from those agreed upon in 1993.