AC 44991
[…] The cost sheet in exhibit K was dated February 21, 1990, after the date of the referenced memorandum of agreement.
The commissioner's additional inference, that the memorandum of agreement had been submitted to and approved by the legislature with the documents in exhibit K, also was supported by the evidence. Although Yelmini was not familiar with the specific documents in exhibit K, her testimony that the 1989 memorandum of agreement "presumably" had been submitted to the legislature with those documents is consistent with § 5-278 (b) (3), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would supersede any provision of the general statutes or any regulation of any state agency or would require additional state funding shall be submitted to the General Assembly for approval in the same manner as agreements and awards. ..."