AC 44991
[…] We affirm the decision of the board.
General Statutes § 5-142 (a) provides in relevant part: "If any member of ... any institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease ... sustains any injury (1) ... as a result of being assaulted in the performance of such person's duty ... and (2) that is a direct result of the special hazards inherent in such duties ... [s]uch person shall continue to receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury subject to all salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. ..."
The plaintiff sets forth seven overlapping claims of error in his brief, which we have distilled into the five issues addressed in this opinion.
The following facts, as found by the commissioner, and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal.