AC 44991
[…] Throughout the hearing, the plaintiff's counsel questioned whether the provisions of the 1993 collective bargaining agreement could supersede § 5-142 (a) given that the agreement was not accompanied by a supersedence appendix in accordance with § 5-278 and the terms of the collective bargaining agreement. Yelmini testified that a supersedence appendix had not been submitted with that agreement because the agreement was reached through arbitration, and her office's position was that a supersedence appendix was not necessary under such circumstances.
General Statutes § 5-278 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is distributed. ..." (Emphasis added.)