AC 44991
[…] Cox v. Aiken , supra, 278 Conn. at 216–17, 897 A.2d 71.
The plaintiff nevertheless argues that the 1989 memorandum of agreement pertained only to certain per diem nursing positions, and, therefore, once the 1993 collective bargaining agreement added six additional job classifications to the provision regarding per diem employees, including the position of psychiatrist, it was required to go through a new supersedence process. In support of his contention, the plaintiff relies on § 5-278 (b) (3), which provides in relevant part that, "[o]nce approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such provision are negotiated by such parties ...." (Emphasis added.) We are not persuaded.