No. CV 98-411722
[…] "Significantly, the legislature has underlined the correctness of this approach by specifically designating a limited number of sidewalks that are to be maintained by the commissioner." Id., 395. See General Statutes § 13a-91 (a) (stating that the commissioner is responsible for maintaining "all sidewalks on bridges or approaches to bridges maintained by the commissioner . . . ."); § 13a-92 (providing that the commissioner is responsible for maintaining "[t]he sidewalks on the bridges across the Connecticut river at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point. . . ."); and § 13a-258 (stating that the commissioner is responsible for maintaining "any sidewalk . . . abutting property acquired for highway purposes, from the date of acquisition until the section of highway for which the property was acquired is completed.")
The plaintiff has not alleged facts to show that the sidewalk in the present case is a sidewalk which the commissioner of transportation statutorily is required to maintain.