Kelly v. Cnty. of Ulster
[…] Id. at 40. Truax does not address whether a state can discriminate based on age in its employment of police officers.

B. ADEA Claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's application of CSL § 58(1)(a) constitutes age discrimination in violation of the ADEA. (Dkt. No. 2, ¶¶ 39-41). The ADEA protects workers over the age of 40 by making it unlawful for any employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a); see id. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). But Congress made an exception to this general prohibition by "allow[ing] the States to discriminate on the basis of age in the hiring of police officers and firefighters." Petrelli v. City of Mount Vernon, 9 F.3d 250, 253 (2d Cir. 1993).