Kelly v. Cnty. of Ulster
[…] New York (Hudson Valley DDSO), 264 F. Supp. 3d 574, 587 & n.8 (S.D.N.Y. 2017).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Fourteenth Amendment Claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's application of CSL § 58's age limitation to "currently employed police officers" like himself without consideration for "bona fide occupation qualifications," (Dkt. No. 2, ¶¶ 19, 23-24, 31), constitutes age discrimination in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause, (see id. ¶¶ 35-38). CSL § 58(1)(a) provides that "no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer . . . [unless] he or she is not . . . more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination." As Defendant correctly notes, the "statute makes no exception for current officers, like Plaintiff, who are employed in a non-competitive class." (Dkt. No. 5-5, at 11).