No. 4:08-CV-1582 CAS.
[…] To interpret the statute, the Court must first "determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case." Milavetz, Gallop Milavetz, P.A. v. U.S., 541 F.3d 785, 791 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). "Interpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis." Dolan v. U.S. Postal Service, 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006).
The first sentence of § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) expressly includes "spouses" within the definition of "immediate relatives": "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'immediate relatives' means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age." 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). In the first sentence, only "parents" are subject to any limitation in qualifying as "immediate relatives." There is no comparable qualifier for the term "spouses."