No. 4:08-CV-1582 CAS.
[…] The Government's argument that Mrs. Kells is no longer a "spouse" because her marriage ended upon the death of her husband is misguided. While it is well-settled that a marriage ends upon death, the issue before the Court is not whether Mrs. Kells remains married, but whether she is a spouse within in the meaning of the statute. The fact that her marriage ended upon Sgt. Kells's death does not control whether she was and remains a "spouse" and ergo an "immediate relative."
Congress's use of "spouse" in this manner to including surviving spouse is not limited to this section of the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(B)(ii) (crediting an alien for the time period of Social Security coverage for "all of the qualifying quarters worked by a spouse of such alien during their marriage and the alien remains married to such spouse or such spouse is deceased."); 5 U.S.C. § 8341(e)(3) ("On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the employee or Member.") (emphasis