No. 4:08-CV-1582 CAS.
[…] The fact that her marriage ended upon Sgt. Kells's death does not control whether she was and remains a "spouse" and ergo an "immediate relative."
Congress's use of "spouse" in this manner to including surviving spouse is not limited to this section of the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(B)(ii) (crediting an alien for the time period of Social Security coverage for "all of the qualifying quarters worked by a spouse of such alien during their marriage and the alien remains married to such spouse or such spouse is deceased."); 5 U.S.C. § 8341(e)(3) ("On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the employee or Member.") (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. § 2206(j)(2)(A)(i) ("[I]f the surviving spouse of a testator married the testator after the testator executed the will of the testator, the surviving spouse shall receive the intestate share in the decedent's trust or restricted land and trust personalty that the