No. 4:08-CV-1582 CAS.
[…] Kells's death.
Discussion
The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") regulates the number of immigrant visas issued in a given year. Section 1151(a) generally establishes quotas for the number of immigrants that may be issued visas from each foreign country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a). Sub-section (b), however, describes categories of aliens who are not subject to the quotas in § 1151(a), including "immediate relatives" of U.S. citizens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b).
In pertinent part, 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(1) provides:
(2)(A)(i) Immediate relatives: — For purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate relatives" means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.