Kellogg v. Fayerweather Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff did not want to have a " record" of being sanctioned or expelled. Therefore, in order to avoid a record, he resigned.

II

" It is well established in both our jurisprudence and that of other states that generally courts should be reluctant to intervene in the affairs of private clubs." Davidson v. Black Rock Yacht Club, 90 Conn.App. 27, 33, 877 A.2d 849 (2005) (Citations and quotations omitted). Nevertheless, there are circumstances where courts should intervene. Private clubs such as FYC are regulated by General Statutes § 33-1056(a). This statute provides that " membership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the by-laws shall prescribe, provided all such by-laws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members." This provision " adopts common law standards of fair play . . ." Sterner v. Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc., 188 Conn. 531, 535, 450 A.2d 369 (1982).