No. 3, 2024
[…] As a matter of procedure, stockholders have the "power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws," and directors may do so if authorized by the certificate of incorporation. As a matter of substance, bylaws "may contain any provision, not inconsistent with law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees."
Salzberg, 227 A.3d at 116.
See 8 Del. C. § 211(b) ("Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws."); id. § 211(e) ("All elections of directors shall be by written ballot unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation; if authorized by the board of directors ….").
8 Del. C. § 109(a). This power must be read with Section 141(a) of the DGCL. CA. Inc.v.AFSCME Emps.