2003-668 W C, 2003-1559 W C.
[…] Plaintiffs ultimately refused defendant's tender of a check for $664, which represented the balance of the security deposit after defendant's deduction of her advertising expenses and one-half month's rent (until a new tenant was obtained), and this action ensued. Defendant's response to written interrogatories and a notice to produce indicated that defendant had deposited plaintiffs' check for $1,600 into her personal bank account.
General Obligations Law § 7-103 (1) provides that a security deposit "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit . . . and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit . . . shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same." While the statute does not provide any specific penalty or sanction for a landlord's commingling of a security deposit with personal funds, it has been held that the commingling of a security deposit with a landlord's personal funds is a conversion, which entitles a tenant to an immediate right