Kelley v. the Copley Press, Inc.
[…] The supervisor's ultimatum to Breen is admissible as the statement of a party. (Evid. Code, § 1220.) Breen's statement to Glynn that he had received an ultimatum is admissible as an inconsistent statement, in light of Breen's testimony that Winner had told him that he could work on the comic strip. (Evid. Code, §§ 1235, 770.) Finally, for the reasons stated below, Glynn's statement to Vivona is admissible as a past recollection recorded (Evid. Code, § 1237.)

The trial court could have reasonably determined that Glynn's deposition testimony established that his email to Vivona "concern[ed] a matter as to which [Glynn] ha[d] insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately." (Evid. Code, § 1237, subd. (a).)