Kelley v. the Copley Press, Inc.
[…] " 'A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770.' [Footnote and citation omitted.] 'The "fundamental requirement" of section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness's trial testimony.' (Ibid.)

' "Inconsistency in effect, rather than contradiction in express terms, is the test for admitting a witness' prior statement...." ' [Citation.]" (Cowan, supra, at p. 462.)

Evidence Code section 1237, which pertains to past recollections recorded, states in relevant part:

"(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:

"(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;

"(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;