Kelley v. State
[…] As Kelley walked toward her apartment, she turned and saw groceries on the ground. She told C.H. to pick them up, but he refused. She was scared that C.H. would physically assault her. Kelley denied swinging at C.H. Instead, she described it as "snatching" him. And when she went to snatch him, he ducked. While Kelley admitted that she kicked C.H., she explained that she did so defensively to kick his legs away from her after he kicked her.

As for Kelley's argument that her actions were justified, she relies on Texas Penal Code Section 9.61: "[t]he use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified: (1) if the actor is . . . acting in loco parentis to the child; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare." Tex. Penal Code § 9.61(a). In loco parentis includes a grandparent. Id. § 9.61(b). A "reasonable belief" is "a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor." Id. § 1.07(a)(42). Kelley was acting in loco parentis to C.H. See id. § 9.61(b).