Kelley v. Kelley
[…] The family court set the amount of maintenance based on its imputation of $35,000.00 in annual income to Amy. We previously held that this finding was an abuse of discretion. Certainly, it is well-settled that we will not disturb a family court's award of maintenance unless the court "abused its discretion or based its decision on findings of fact that are clearly erroneous." Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003).

Notwithstanding Powell, we note that KRS 403.200 mandates that the establishment of maintenance based on whether a party "(a) [l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment." Based on this factor, we determine that the family court must reconsider its award of maintenance using the amount of annual income it decides on remand that is appropriate.