Kelley v. Kelley
[…] Maintenance is decided at the discretion of the trial court. Our review of the trial court's decision is limited to a determination that the findings of fact are clearly erroneous or an abuse of discretion. Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825 (Ky. 1992).

The applicable statute governing maintenance is KRS 403.200. It reads in part:

(1) . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:



(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and



(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . .



(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:



(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;



(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;



(d) The duration of the marriage;



(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and



(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.

Additionally, it is important to keep in mind that the rationale behind an award of maintenance is to enable unemployed or underemployed spouses to acquire the skills necessary to support themselves in the current workforce so that they do not rely upon maintenance indefinitely.