Kelley v. Kelley
[…] In these cases, the matter is submitted to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for consideration. Nichols v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992).

However, in the case at hand, Amy only filed a recusal motion pursuant to KRS 26A.015. Therefore, the decision as to recusal rested with the presiding judge. Pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2), a judge shall recuse if he or she has a "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party..." or "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Bissell v. Baumgardner, 236 S.W.3d 24, 28 (Ky. App. 2007)(quoting KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e)).

To establish that a judge must recuse, the burden of proof for the party seeking recusal "is an onerous one." Id. at 29 (quoting Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001)).