Kelley v. Kelley
[…] Notably, Matt has not appealed the family court's denial of his motion to recuse. Hence, we will only review the issue as it pertains to Amy. She alleges that the family court judge engaged in ex parte communication with the GAL attorneys, and also, she believes, was punishing her for her alcoholism and other acts. Thus, Amy requests that the case be remanded and a new judge assigned.

A party seeking to disqualify a judge in this Commonwealth may do so by filing a motion with the presiding judge pursuant to KRS 26A.015 or by filing an affidavit with the clerk of the court pursuant to KRS 26A.020. Under KRS 26A.020(1), "[i]f either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, . . . the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge." In these cases, the matter is submitted to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for consideration. Nichols v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992).