Kelley v. Kelley
[…] We begin our review by discussing the statutory scheme for deviating from the child support guidelines. In the case at hand, the parties' combined income is outside the child support guidelines. If a parties' income is outside the guidelines, logically it is necessary to deviate from the guidelines. The manner for such a deviation is found in KRS 403.211(2), which states:

At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
As a result, even though the family court had to deviate from the guidelines, it must still provide a written or specific finding on the record giving the reason for the deviation. That was not done here.

A recent Kentucky Supreme Court decision, Bell v. Bell, 423 S.W.3d 219 (Ky. 2014), discussed the proper approach when deviating from the child support guidelines.