Kelley v. Gano
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Canaan National Bank v. Peters, 217 Conn. 330, 335-36, 586 A.2d 562 (1991). "A court may not stray beyond the four corners of the will where the terms of the will are clear and unambiguous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 337.

Beneficiaries are responsible for the liabilities of an estate in the following order set by General Statutes § 45a-369(a): "(1) Distributees, (2) residuary beneficiaries, (3) beneficiaries of general dispositions, (4) beneficiaries of specific dispositions of personal property, (5) beneficiaries of specific dispositions of real property, and (6) transfer on death beneficiaries." Although this statute is entitled "Order of liability; preferences," and it appears in the Chapter 802b part dedicated to claims against decedents’ estates, the parties appear to agree that the reverse of this order applies here to determine which class has priority to recover under this will.