Keller v. Steep Hill, Inc.
[…] All three sources provide that the right to indemnification is not exclusive of any other indemnification rights.

Keller initially also sought indemnification under Steep Hill's certificate of incorporation. D.I. 1 ¶¶ 2, 22, 38 [hereinafter "Compl."]. Neither party provided the Court with a copy of the charter, and Keller later conceded that the charter does not provide mandatory indemnification rights. D.I. 33 at 2 n.3.

Keller is an executive officer as defined by the Bylaws. See D.I. 17 [hereinafter "Juray Aff."], Ex. I § 44(a) [hereinafter "Bylaws"] (defining "executive officer" by reference to 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-7); 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-7 (2023) ("The term executive officer, when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant.").

Bylaws § 44(a).

DOB, Ex. 4 § 1.3 [hereinafter "Indem. Agr."]; id. § 1.2.

Id. § 3.2.

Bylaws § 44(e); Indem. Agr. § 4.2; 8 Del. C. § 145(f).