No. 1-91-0168
[…] The court then granted summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs, finding the Chicago Compulsory Retirement Ordinance to be in direct violation of the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act. The trial court held the retirement ordinance void and concluded that any reliance upon the ordinance to reduce plaintiffs' pension benefits was similarly null and void.
The Retirement Board distributes monthly annuity payments to plaintiffs pursuant to section 6-140 of the Pension Code, which provides:
"The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972, and it shall be payable to the widow until the fireman, had he lived, would have attained the age prescribed for compulsory retirement.
Thereafter the widow shall receive [an] annuity of an amount equal to 40% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-140.