0105650/2007.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Pfizer has failed to overcome the strong presumption in favor of their choice of forum, that Pfizer is headquartered in New York and thus litigation here is not inconvenient, that the testimony of any treating physicians is likely to be uncontroverted and well suited to presentation by videotaped deposition, and that, at a minimum, dismissal is premature and further discovery is required before this court should decide the motions.
CPLR 327(a) provides:
When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is employed, at the discretion of the court, to dismiss actions which, "although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere." Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 (1984), cert denied 469 US 1108 (1985).