No. CV 980169297 S
[…] Inc. v. Controlled Weather Corp., 27 Conn. Sup. 38, 41 (1967) (Absent a specific rule, a deponent cannot be compelled by a subpoena duces tecum to produce documents at a deposition despite the authority of such a procedure in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.) Prior to 1931 discovery was regulated by statute. The legislature granted authority to the judges of the Superior Court to effectuate the provisions of the disclosure statute by promulgating rules. 1 Stephenson, Conn Civ. Proc. (2d Ed.) § 137; Public Acts 1931, c. 252, Cum. Sup. 1935, § 1659c; General Statutes § 52-197. The first rules were adopted in the 1934 Practice Book under the authority of General Statutes § 5635 (Rev. 1930). The current statutory authority for the continuation of Practice Book rules is General Statutes § 52-197(b): "The judges of the Supreme Court shall make rules to carry out the provisions of this section." There is no statutory provision covering the discovery issue raised in this case. State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 527 n. 2 (1974). "Orders made pursuant to the rules on discovery are, speaking generally, within the sound discretion of the trial court." Kiessling v.