5:23-CV-00571-BO
[…] Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-63 (1974); Va. Off. for Prot. & Advoc. v. Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 253 (2011); Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 479 (4th Cir. 2005). The Eleventh Amendment thus “bars all claims by private citizens against state governments and their agencies, except where Congress has validly abrogated that immunity or the state has waived it.” Passaro v. Virginia, 935 F.3d 243, 247 (4th Cir. 2019).
The Wake County District Attorney's Office is an arm of the State of North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60 (“The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts ....There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-61 (empowering district attorneys to “prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions”); Felix v. Doughtie, No. 2:21-CV-7-FL, 2021 WL 2345252, at *10 (E.D. N.C. June 8, 2021). So the Eleventh Amendment immunizes the Office from Keister's suit.
Claims against Freeman, in her official capacity as District Attorney, fail for the same reason.