Keinken v. Higgins
[…] Artuz, 199 F.3d 116, 123 (2d Cir. 1999)) (emphasis added). On June 2, 2004, Petitioner filed a request for sentence modification in the state district court. Petitioner's Brief, Ex. B. The Oklahoma County District Court docket shows Petitioner's motion for sentence modification was denied on August 16, 2004. See Oklahoma State Courts Network, available athttp://www.oscn.net/applications/ocisweb/GetCaseInformation. asp?submitted=trueviewtype=caseGeneralcasemasterID=1564956db=Oklahoma (accessed Nov. 2, 2005).

The relevant Oklahoma statutory provision, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a, provides in part:

Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized.

Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 982a(A).

The Tenth Circuit has recently indicated that motions for sentence modification filed by Oklahoma inmates pursuant to § 982a do not toll the § 2244(d)(1) one-year period. In Nicholson v. Higgins, No. 05-7032, 2005 WL 1806446 (10th Cir.