No. 1280
[…] The trial court granted the board's motion for summary judgment finding as a matter of law that appellant was not hired under a limited contract as defined in R.C. 3319.08 and, thus, was not entitled to notice of termination pursuant to R.C. 3319.11.
Kehoe appeals, contending:
"The trial court erred in holding that appellant was not entitled to the notice of nonrenewal provided in Ohio Revised Code § 3319.11.
"a. During the 1980-81 school year, appellant was a `teacher' employed under a `limited contract.'
"b. Appellee's failure to comply with the notice provision of Ohio Revised Code § 3319.11 resulted in appellant's automatic re-employment for the 1981-1982 school year.
"c. Appellant is entitled to recover back pay for the 1981-1982 school year."
R.C. 3319.09(A) defined "teacher" as:
"* * * all persons certified to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or in any other educational position for which the state board of education requires certification including persons having a certificate issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code * * *."
Appellant was apparently employed as an individual/small group instructor pursuant to Ohio Adm. Code 3301-51-03 (C) which defines her duties as follows:
"(C) Individual/small group instruction
"* * *
"(6) Teacher responsibilities