No. 1280
[…] Thus, failure to give timely written notice of its intent not to renew Kehoe's limited contract resulted in automatic renewal unless some specific statutory exception applies. See Tate v. Westerville Bd. of Edn., supra, and State, ex rel. Peake, v. Bd. of Edn. (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 119 [73 O.O.2d 437].
R.C. 3319.10 provides:
"Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.
"* * *