NO. 13-CV-0332-JLQ
[…] Mason v. Mortgage Am., Inc., 114 Wash.2d 842, 854, 792 P.2d 142 (1990). The Complaint alleges Plaintiffs have had to pay increased interest on an auto loan as a result of the violation. ECF No. 1, Ex. B at ¶ 4.100.
Although Plaintiffs' CPA claim against Ocwen is not defective on the grounds argued by Ocwen in its Motion, it appears the Plaintiffs' CPA claim could be dismissed as to the Defendant furnishers because it is expressly preempted by language of the FCRA. Section 1681t of the FCRA provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State-(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies 15 U.S.C. § 1681 t(b). The Ninth Circuit in dicta has indicated that under the preemption language of § 1681t(b), no claim can be brought under the other state statutes for conduct covered by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 552 F.3d 1008, 1026 (9th Cir. 2009).