Keesler v. City of Peekskill
[…] (County Law, § 52; General Municipal Law, § 50-e.)

The primary action is for negligence in leaving partially open or uncovered a manhole in the street. Plaintiffs' notice of claim upon the City of Peekskill was served November 22, 1953, and their action was begun on March 31, 1954. The third-party complaint was served on the county November 18, 1955. No notice of claim has been served by the city upon the county.

Section 52 County of the County Law provides as follows: " Presentation of claims for torts; commencement of actions. 1. Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. No action may be commenced against a county for damages on account of such injuries until after the expiration of three months from the date of service of such notice. No action may be maintained against a county for damages unless it be commenced within one year after the service of such notice, or within one year after the court shall have excused the failure to file such claim in pursuance of section fifty-e of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought. 2. No action shall be maintained against an officer, agent, servant or employee of a county unless the notice of claim for damages was filed in the manner and within the time prescribed in subdivision one and also served personally or by registered mail upon such officer, agent, servant or employee within the same period of time. 3. This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen's compensation law."

Section 50-e Gen.