Case No. 14-53838-MBM Adv. Pro. No. 16-05089
[…] This Court finds that KWF's reliance on MCL 14.254 is misplaced for several reasons. First, KWF has cited no law or facts to clarify whether KWF is a "charitable trust" for purposes of MCL 14.254(a) nor has KWF identified the "indefinite beneficiaries" allegedly harmed by rulings of this Court.
MCL 14.252(b) states: "'Charitable trust' means the relationship where a trustee holds property for a charitable purpose." KWF has not demonstrated that it is holding the Bagley Property for a charitable purpose. In fact, this Court, in its Opinion Regarding Turnover, has already determined that the contrary is true.