Case No. 14-53838-MBM Adv. Pro. No. 16-05089
[…] Plaintiff also argues that MCL 450.2301 precludes the Trustee from selling the Bagley Property. MCL 450.2301 is part of the nonprofit corporation act, MCL 450.2301 et. seq. MCL 450.2301 concerns the use and distribution of assets, income and profits of nonprofit corporations and sets forth the powers of nonprofit corporations. This Court has ruled that the Bagley Property is not property of KWF, but rather property of Debtor's bankruptcy estate. Since the Bagley Property is not an asset of a nonprofit corporation, MCL 450.2301 is inapplicable. --------
Third, KWF ignores the explicit language of the statute. MCL 14.254 states that a judgment relating to the dissolution or modification of a charitable trust "shall be voidable, unenforceable and be set aside at the option of the attorney general upon his motion seeking such relief" and that the Attorney General "shall intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust subject to this act, when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings, and may intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public