Case No. 14-53838-MBM Adv. Pro. No. 16-05089
[…] In its Complaint, Plaintiff argues that because KWF is a non-profit corporation, any action taken against the assets of a non-profit corporation require that the Michigan Attorney General be included as a party. Plaintiff asserts that, because the Attorney General was not a party to the Motion for Turnover or the Motion for Sale, those rulings violate state law. While Plaintiff's legal argument is not well articulated, it appears that Plaintiff is relying on MCL 14.254. That statute states, in relevant part:
14.254. Attorney general; powers, duties and jurisdiction; register of charitable trusts and trustees
Sec. 4.
(a) Jurisdiction; representation. The attorney general shall have jurisdiction and control and shall represent the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries in all charitable trusts in this state, and may enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the courts of this state.
(b) Termination, liquidation or construction of charitable trusts. The attorney general is a necessary party to all court proceedings (1) to terminate a charitable trust or to liquidate or distribute its assets, or (2) to modify or depart from the objects or purposes of a charitable trust as the same are set forth in the instrument governing the trust, including any proceeding for the application of the doctrine of cy pres, or (3) to construe the provisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust. A judgment rendered in such proceedings without service of process and pleadings upon the attorney general, shall be voidable, unenforceable, and be set aside at the option of the attorney general upon his motion seeking such relief. The attorney general shall intervene in any proceedings affecting a
charitable trust subject to this act, when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings, and may intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public interest should be protected in such proceedings. . . .Based on the statute, KWF argues that the Attorney General was a necessary party to all matters in this Court relating to KWF and judgments entered by this Court are voidable and unenforceable.
This Court finds that KWF's reliance on MCL 14.254 is misplaced for several reasons.