Docket No. 49548.
[…] An examining officer shall conduct examinations of applicants for operator's and chauffeur's licenses, under this chapter, and in accordance with the rules promulgated by the secretary of state under subsection (3). Upon conducting an examination, these persons shall make a written report of their findings and recommendations to the secretary of state." MCL 257.309(2); MSA 9.2009(2).
The Michigan Vehicle Code goes on to delineate the basic skills to be tested in the driver's examination.
"The secretary of state shall promulgate rules for the examination of the applicant's physical and mental qualifications to operate a motor vehicle in a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property, and shall ascertain whether facts exist which would bar the issuance of a license under section 303. * * * The examination shall not include investigation of facts other than those directly pertaining to the ability of the applicant to operate a motor vehicle with safety or those facts declared to be prerequisite to the issuance of a license under this act." MCL 257.309(3); MSA 9.2009(3).