See generally Keeler v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2017 WL 6026247 (Del. Com. Pl. Dec. 5, 2017) (Memorandum Order).
[…] This Court remands the matter to the trial court to consider whether Keeler's breach of contract claim can proceed independent of the UCC claim, or whether, within the UCC, dismissal on the pleadings is warranted in light of Wells Fargo's reliance on UCC provisions that may have been inapplicable, as well as its inconsistent representations regarding the existence of an agreement between the parties.
The Lower Court Did Not Consider Equitable Tolling Under the UCC
Delaware UCC § 4-111 provides that an "action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article must be commenced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues." Under the UCC, Keeler argues she pled facts in her original Complaint regarding Wells Fargo's conduct that impacted her ability to file her action. Wells Fargo argues that Keeler improperly raised issues of inequitable conduct, misrepresentations, and concealment for the first time on appeal.