See generally Keeler v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2017 WL 6026247 (Del. Com. Pl. Dec. 5, 2017) (Memorandum Order).
[…] It is unclear if Wells Fargo provided the proper basis of denial under the UCC where the fraudulent transactions between October 15, 2013 and December 5, 2013 may have been committed by Watson or someone else. This may impact the applicability of this provision of the UCC. Further, Wells Fargo's sole reliance under the UCC, without consideration of the breach of contract claim, raises troubling policy concerns.
Compl. ¶ 6.
Keeler's notification to Wells Fargo was within the one-year substantive statutory period under § 4-406(f), which provides:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.6 Del. C. § 4-406(f).
Wells Fargo relies on different dates both to deny her claim and dismiss her action.