Keegan v. Bond
[…] Summary judgment eliminates cases from the Court's trial calendar which can be properly resolved by the Court as a matter of law (Andre v Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361 [1974]).

New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1129(a) states the following:

"Following Too Closely. The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1128(a) states the following in relevant part:

"Driving on roadways laned for traffic. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."

Based upon the evidence submitted herein, the Court finds that the plaintiffs motion is premature.