Kedkad v. Microsoft Corporation, Inc.
[…] Code § 13.1740." Id. at 725. Middleburg stands less for the proposition of incorporation by reference of statutory forum selection clauses than it does for the "wellsettled principle" in Virginia that "the general corporation law of the State" applies via constructive notice to contracts between a corporation and its shareholders. Id. at 724. Moreover, unlike the purported forum selection clause in Law No. 12, the forum selection provision in the Virgnia Stock Corporation Act is unequivocally so. See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1740 ("The corporation shall commence the proceeding in the circuit court of the city or county where the corporation's principal office, or, if none in the Commonwealth, where its registered office, is located").
Lastly, Defendant cites Marinechance Shipping, Ltd. v. Sebastian, 143 F.3d 216 (5th Cir. 1998). In that case, seamen injured aboard their vessel sued the vessel's owner.