1 CA-CV 10-0737
[…] Kec timely appealed.
I have mailed/delivered a COPY of the attached document(s) on 2/12/2010 to Judge McClennen.
I have mailed/delivered a COPY of the attached document(s) on 6/15[2010] to: . . . Executive Hearing Office & MVD, 3737 N. Seventh St 160, Phoenix AZ 85014.
The court's order did not specify whether its dismissal was with or without prejudice. We therefore treat it as an adjudication on the merits. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 41(b). Even if the court had ruled without prejudice, we would consider this appeal because Kec is unable to timely re-file his complaint. A.R.S. § 12-904(A) ("An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a complaint within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the party affected."); cf. Maher v. Urman, 211 Ariz. 543, 545-50, ¶¶ 1-20, 124 P.3d 770, 772-77 (App. 2005) (superior court dismissed plaintiff's complaint without prejudice for failure to timely serve; statute of limitations had run on cause of action and appellate court exercised jurisdiction over the appeal).