Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 604 at 1. They also argue that New Jersey may have a homestead exemption. Id. Judgment Creditors respond that the Court has ancillary jurisdiction to enforce the judgment, that Yasuko has no basis to assert the rights of other lienholders who can assert their rights as appropriate, and that because the Court has personal jurisdiction over the Judgment Debtors it also has jurisdiction to order them to turn over property (real or personal) outside of the District (and outside the State). Dkt. No. 608 at 5-6.

The basis for the order that Plaintiffs seek, i.e., CPLR 5225(a), only applies to a judgment debtors' “possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest.” C.P.L.R. 5225(a) (emphasis added). In other words, it can only be used to force a turnover of money and personal property of the Judgment Debtor.