Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Judgment Debtors argue that CPLR 5205(c)(2) protects them from having to turn over assets in their retirement accounts. Dkt. No. 604 at 2. That provision shields certain retirement accounts from turnover or garnishment by creditors. C.P.L.R. 5205(c)(2); see Bellco Drug Corp. v. Bear Stearns & Co., Inc. 1999 WL 399903, at *2 (N.Y. Cty Court Nassau Cty Apr. 12, 1999) (holding that all trusts, custodial accounts, monies, assets or interests qualified as individual retirement accounts under Section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code are exempt from attachment to enforce a money judgment). However, it does not apply here. CPLR 5205 goes on to state that “[a]dditions to an asset described in paragraph two of this subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or (ii) deemed to be voidable transactions under article ten of the debtor and creditor law.” C.P.L.R. 5205(c)(5); see VFS Fin., Inc. v.