Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] “This includes proceedings to enforce the judgment.” Id.; see Jones v. Milk River Cafe, LLC, 2022 WL 3300027, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2022); VFS Fin., Inc. v. Elias-Savion-Fox LLC, 73 F.Supp.3d 329, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, state law generally supplies the procedures for enforcement of the judgment. The Rule provides: “The procedure on execution-and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located . . . .” Fed. R. Civ P. 69(a)(1).

CPLR 5225(a) provides in pertinent part:
Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.
CPLR 5225(c) provides that “[t]he court may order any person to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment or delivery.”