Keathley v. Annor
[…] Katsorhis also states, in her affidavit, that "in accordance with CPLR § 1208(b)(2), our office represents Craig Keathley and Molly Keathley, parents of the infant, [MK], for claims arising from the same underlying incident causing harm to the infant. All claims involving Craig Keathley and Molly Keathley as against all named Defendants have since been settled." However, CPLR § 1208(b)(2), specifically identified in the Court's September 4, 2020 order, requires an affidavit by the infant's attorney, stating "that directly or indirectly he has neither become concerned in the settlement at the instance of a party or person opposing, or with interests adverse to, the infant or incompetent nor received nor will receive any compensation from such party, and whether or not he has represented or now represents any other person asserting a claim arising from the same occurrence." No such statement about the attorney's direct or indirect concern in the settlement is contained in the Katsorhis affidavit.

Katsorhis states, in her affidavit, that "[a]ll claims involving Craig Keathley and Molly Keathley as against all named Defendants have since been settled."