Keathley v. Annor
[…] Katsorhis states, in her affidavit, that

in accordance with CPLR § 1208(a)(8), the infant's current physical condition is as follows: the laceration above [MK's] right eye requiring three (3) sutures, has completely healed without any complication. There is a slight scar noted, however, the scar is mostly within her eyebrow and is mostly disguised. Furthermore, the infant petitioner has achieved the maximum medical improvement from the treatment rendered and has resumed all of her usual activities without reservation and without limitation.
However, CPLR § 1208(a)(8), specifically identified in the Court's September 4, 2020 order, requires an affidavit from the infant's representative, not the infant's attorney, stating "whether the infant's or incompetent's representative or any member of the infant's or incompetent's family has made a claim for damages alleged to have been suffered as a result of the same occurrence giving rise to the infant's or incompetent's claim and, if so, the amount paid or to be paid in settlement of such claim or if such claim has not been settled the reasons therefor." No affidavit by the infant's representative has been filed to cure the petitioner's failure to comply with CPLR § 1208(a)(8), despite multiple opportunities to do so provided by the Court's September 4, 2020 and September 28, 2020 orders and during the October 21, 2020 conference with the Court.