Kearns v. State
[…] We read Appellant's fourth and fifth points of error as attacks on the State's power to prosecute him for a criminal offense.

Article III, section 1 of the Texas constitution vests the legislative power of the State of Texas with the Senate and House of Representatives. The legislature is free to enact the laws of its choosing so long as the laws are not in conflict with the Texas constitution or the Constitution of the United States. See Brown v. City of Galveston, 75 S.W. 488, 492 (Tex. 1903). In Article 2.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the legislature provided that the county attorney "shall attend the terms of court in his county below the grade of district court, and shall represent the State in all criminal cases under examination or prosecution in said county." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.02 (West 2005). The legislature has also provided that county courts have jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses, such as record of a fraudulent court.