04-23-01089-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b). Next, the movant generally must set a hearing on their motion "[no] later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties." Id. § 27.004(a). However, a movant's hearing may not occur more than 90 days after service of the motion unless the trial court allows specific and limited discovery relevant to the motion upon a showing of good cause. Id. §§ 27.004(b)-(c), .006(b). If a trial court extends the hearing date to allow discovery, "in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion." Id. § 27.004(c). If a trial court fails to rule on the motion within 30 days following the date of the hearing, "the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of the law." Id. §§ 27.005(a), .008(a).