2021-UP-122
[…] Stoney, 422 S.C. 593, 595, 813 S.E.2d 486, 487 (2018) ("[T]his standard does not abrogate two long-standing principles still recognized by [our] courts during the de novo review process: (1) [the family court] is in a superior position to assess witness credibility, and (2) an appellant has the burden of showing the appellate court that the preponderance of the evidence is against the finding of the [family court]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (2010 & Supp. 2020) ("An adult who wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court . . . may be proceeded against for contempt of court."); Spartanburg Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.