Keane v. Velarde
[…] It requires that (1) the parent be a citizen of the United States; (2) the child be physically present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission; and (3) the child be both under 18 and be in the legal custody of the citizen parent. 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a). It also has provisions if the citizen parent is an adoptive parent and if the citizen parent has not been physically present in the United States for a period of less than five years. Id. Each of these requirements uses the present tense. See, e.g., id. § 1433(a)(3) (“The child is under the age of 18 years ....”). The preceding part of the statute, however, uses the present perfect tense. It provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall issue such a certificate of citizenship upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the following conditions have been fulfilled.” Id. § 1433(a) (emphasis added).