Kea v. Ly
[…] The 2014 amendments to the bylaws provide that the next general assembly shall take place in January 2019. This supports the trial court's determination that the January 2015 general assembly was unauthorized.

The trial court implicitly rejected the argument that a special meeting was called pursuant to sections 9410-9421. These provisions provide for special meetings "in the absence of a contrary provision in the articles or bylaws." (§ 9410, subd. (a).) The sections do not apply since the bylaws precluded the use of this provision to call for elections less than every five years.

F. The board of directors did not determine the location for the January 2015 general assembly